49th POWER SOURCES CONFERENCE
   June 27-29, 2023, Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center Fort Washington, MD, USA

Table of Contents

Sessions:

(Return to Top)

Date, Location & Time, Session #, Session Name & Chair(s)


Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
10:20 AM-12:00 PM
1
Battery Safety / Quality Testing I
Session Chair: Michael Brundage (U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR)
Session Co-Chair: Julie Simmons (NSWC CCD)

Monday
6/26/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
10:20 AM-12:00 PM
2

Primary Lithium Battery
Session Chair: Dan Wesolowski (Sandia National Labs)


Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
10:20 AM-12:00 PM
3
Advanced Materials & Processes I
Session Chair: Lauren Morris (U.S. Army CCDC Armaments Center)
Session Co-Chair: Thomas Jiang

Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
1:20-3:00 PM
4
Battery Safety / Quality / Testing II
Session Chair: Giuseppe Di Bennedetto (U.S. Army DEVCOM Armaments Center)
Session Co-Chair: Clinton Winchester (NSWC - Carderock)

Monday
6/26/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
1:20-3:00 PM
5
Fuel Cells, Fuel Processing & Storage I
Session Chair: Kevin Centeck (U.S. Army CCDC Ground Vehicle Power & Mobility)
Session Co-Chair: Deryn Chu

Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
1:20-3:00 PM
6
Advanced Materials & Processes II
Session Chair: Jeffrey Read (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)

(Return to Top)


Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
3:20-5:00 PM
7
Battery Safety / Quality / Testing III
Session Chair: Mark Tisher (U.S. Naval Surface Warfare Center)

Monday
6/26/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
3:20-5:00 PM
8
Fuel Cells, Fuel Processing & Storage II
Session Chair: Terry DuBois (U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR)
Session Co-Chair: Ian Jakupca (NASA)

Monday
6/26/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
3:20-5:00 PM
9
Advanced Materials & Processes III
Session Co-Chair: Corey Love (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
8:20-10:00 AM
10
Battery Safety / Quality / Testing IV

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
8:20-10:00 AM
11
Fuel Cells, Fuel Processing & Storage III

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
8:20-10:00 AM
12
Secondary Lithium Batteries / Li-Ion Batteries I
Session Co-Chair: Jeffrey Read (U.S. Army Research Laboratory)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
P
Poster Session 

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
1:30-3:10 PM
13
Molten Salt Batteries - Primary & Secondary I
Session Chair: Patrick Taylor (U.S. Army CCDC Aviation and Missile Center)
Session Co-Chair: Sam Stuart (NSWC)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
1:30-3:10 PM
14
Customer
Session Chair: Homeshwar (U.S. ARMY DEVCOM Armaments Center)
Session Co-Chair: Stanley Rodrigues (AFRL Wright Patterson)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
1:30-3:10 PM
15
Secondary Lithium Batteries / Li-Ion Batteries II
Session Co-Chair: Julianna Douglas (U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
3:30-5:30 PM
16

Session 16: Battery Safety / Quality / Testing V


(Return to Top)

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
3:30-5:30 PM
17
Powering The Force I

Tuesday
6/27/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
3:30-5:30 PM
18
Secondary Lithium Batteries / Li-Ion Batteries III

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
8:30-10:10 AM
19
Molten Salt Batteries - Primary & Secondary II
Session Chair: Richard Dratler (U.S. Army DEVCOM Armaments Center)
Session Co-Chair: Adrian Parker (NSWC Crane)

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
8:30-10:10 AM
20
Session 20: Powering The Force II

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
8:30-10:10 AM
21
Secondary Lithium Batteries / Li-Ion Batteries IV

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
10:30 AM-12:10 PM
22
Molten Salt Batteries - Primary & Secondary III
Session Chair: Sean Rayman (USAF/AFMC)

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
10:30 AM-12:10 PM
23
Powering The Force III
Session Co-Chair: Joseph Fellner (AFRL Wright Patterson)

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
10:30 AM-12:10 PM
24
Battery Electrolytes & Interfaces I

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 1-2
1:40-3:20 PM
25
Aqueous Batteries
Session Chair: Charles Patrissi (NUWC)

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Eastern Shore 2 Ballroom
1:40-3:20 PM
26
Special Session  

Wednesday
6/28/2023
Riverview Ballroom 5
1:40-3:20 PM
27
Battery Electrolytes & Interfaces II 
Session Chair: Matthew Limpert (U.S. Army CCDC C5ISR)

(Return to Top)